Isla Mujeres Extends Biometric CURP Collection to October 30
Actualités
Isla Mujeres

Isla Mujeres Extends Biometric CURP Collection to October 30

Sarah W
Isla Mujeres, Mexique 23 octobre 2026 2 min de lecture

Starting from last Friday, October 23, the process of capturing biometric data for the CURP (a unique citizen identification number) has been extended in Isla Mujeres until October 30, 2026. The services are being offered in the offices of the Zonal Civil Registry from 9:30 AM to 15:00 PM. Residents and visitors are encouraged to take advantage of this extended period to ensure they can complete the necessary procedures without the need to travel outside the island.

Isla Mujeres Extends Biometric CURP Collection to October 30

The decision to extend the collection period was made to accommodate those who may have missed the initial days due to work, family, or personal commitments. The Municipal Government of Isla Mujeres, through the coordination with the General Directorate of the Zonal Civil Registry and the Government of Quintana Roo, aims to facilitate access to these important services for the local population.

For anyone planning to be on Isla Mujeres during this period, it's essential to bring your certified CURP, voter identification card from the Institute of National Electoral (INE), and an email address. The curtailed process is a significant convenience for both residents and expats on the island, ensuring they can manage their identity-related paperwork without the hassle of travel.

So, if you're in or visiting Isla Mujeres and haven't yet completed your CURP biometric collection, now's the time to get it done. Don't miss this chance to stay compliant with the local regulations.

Écrit par:
Sarah W
États-Unis From États-Unis | Mexique Living in Isla Mujeres, Mexique

American expat running a small B&B on Isla Mujeres. Island life since 2022.

Voir le profil complet

Cela vous a-t-il été utile?

Rejoignez la conversation. Partagez vos propres conseils, expériences ou questions avec la communauté.

Écrire votre propre blog
Retour aux blogs de Isla Mujeres